Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

Please read this privacy notice carefully as it sets out how AML uses your personal information. AML recognises the concern of its site users (“you”), members and customers regarding privacy of information and the Data Protection Act 1998. All personal information collected by AML about you is stored securely, and is not accessible to other users of this website. This privacy policy applies to the information you provide us with via this website only.

 

If you have any questions about this privacy notice or do not agree with it, please email AML before using this website. Our website terms of use explain the terms on which you are allowed to use our website www.aml-group.com which provides a gateway to our services, as well as lots of other useful information.

We may change this privacy notice from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure you are happy with any changes.

 

What information do we collect?

When you use this website, please bear in mind that we may record:

  • the areas of the website that you visit; and
  • information about your computer, such as which browser you are using, your network location, the type of connection you are using (e.g. broadband, ADSL etc) and your IP address.

We do this by using cookies. See our Cookie Policy for more information on what a cookie is and how we use them on our website.

We will collect information from you if you complete any forms on our website, if you attend an event, contact us with comments or specific requests, or from any other correspondence and telephone calls with you. We will only use the information that we collect about you lawfully in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and other privacy legislation.

Once you register or log in or submit information through our website we will know who you are and your activities on this website and information about you and/or your company may be recorded on our systemsFor example, we may ask for the following information when you submit an online enquiry:

  • your name;
  • company name;
  • job title
  • social media profiles;
  • email address;
  • postal address; and
  • details about your company’s size, sector and turnover.

 

What do we do with the information we collect?

We use this information for all sorts of reasons.

The main reason we use this information is to provide you with the website and our products and services (whether available via the website or offline). We also use the information for:

  • providing you with the highest possible level of service and to help you get the best out of this website;
  • for the effective administration of this website and to record user patterns;
  • to send you details of AML products, events and services likely to be of interest;
  • to respond to your comments or specific requests;
  • internal record keeping; and
  • market research.

 

Marketing

We would like to provide you with information about AML’s events and services, and other information which we think you may find interesting. We may send you such information by post, email and/or telephone unless you have asked us not to do so.

If you are a customer of ours or you have previously asked us for information on our products and services, we may send you information by email. However, in every marketing email message we send you we will give you the opportunity to unsubscribe from our mailings altogether.

We do not provide your personal information to external organisations (i.e. outside of AML) for their own marketing purposes without your explicit consent.

If at any time you do not want your information used for direct marketing purposes please contact us at info@aml-group.com and if you decide that you no longer wish to receive marketing emails from us, please either follow the unsubscribe link in one of our marketing email messages or contact us at info@aml-group.com.

 

Who do we share this information with?

We may share your personal information with organisations acting on our behalf, such as mailing houses, partners in joint ventures and companies contracted to run our events. These third party processors will only use the information to provide that service. However, we will retain control of your data and any third party service provider that we use must act in accordance with our instructions.

In some circumstances, we may have to disclose your personal information by law, because a court or the police or other law enforcement agency has asked us for it.

 

How to get copies of or amend the information we have collected

You may request details of the personal information that we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held about you please write to us at 101 St John Street, London EC1M 4AS  or email us at info@aml-group.com

AML will endeavour to ensure the information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You can check the information that we hold about you by emailing us. If you find any inaccuracies we will delete or correct them promptly. If you have any questions or comments about the data we hold on you email AML at info@aml-group.com.

 

Information on minors

AML does not knowingly collect any personal information of children under 12 without the consent of their parent or carer.

 

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect. We also carry out an annual independent data security audit.

If at any point you suspect or become aware of a security incident (e.g. you receive a suspicious communication from someone holding themselves out to be an AML employee or from a dupe website claiming to be affiliated with AML), please forward the communication to us or report the incident by email to info@aml-group.com or in writing to AML,101 St John Street, London EC1M 4AS as soon as possible.

 

Linking to other websites

Our website or marketing email messages sometimes include links to other third party websites which are not within our control. Once you have left our website/marketing email message, we cannot be held responsible for the content of these third party websites or the protection and privacy of any information which you provide to those websites. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy policy applicable to the website in question.

 

Emails

AML uses reputable third parties to deliver the e-mails you receive if you have subscribed to e-mail newsletters, or have chosen to receive information about AML products/services. These third parties use unique identifiers and invisible images (often called “pixel tags” or “clear GIFs”) to perform message open sensing, message format sensing, and click-through sensing in order to bring you more relevant information.

 

Your browser is out-of-date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly.Update my browser now

×